Online Election Results (official)

General election results were posted after voting stopped at 7:00 p.m. on Tuesday, November 7, 2017. Results are now official, as they were canvassed by the Board of County Commmissioners at 9:00 a.m. on Thursday, November 16, 2017.




Election Contests


(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
Lawrence City Commission
Candidate Name Votes
Lisa Larsen 8682
Jennifer Ananda 7148
Matthew Herbert 6834
Dustin Stumblingbear 6196
Mike Anderson 5304
Bassem Chahine 2892
63 of 63 precincts reporting 37056
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
Baldwin City Mayor
Candidate Name Votes
Casey A. Simoneau 339
Marilyn Pearse 274
3 of 3 precincts reporting 613
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
Baldwin City Council
Candidate Name Votes
Brian Cramer 283
Susan Pitts 237
A.J. Stevens 216
Brian Messenger 136
Shane Starkey 124
Peter Sexton 117
3 of 3 precincts reporting 1113
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
Eudora City Commission
Candidate Name Votes
Jolene M. Born 401
Tim Reazin 390
4 of 4 precincts reporting 791
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
Lecompton City Mayor
Candidate Name Votes
Sandra Jacquot 75
1 of 1 precincts reporting 75
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
Lecompton City Council
Candidate Name Votes
Tim J. McNish 76
Elsie I. Middleton 68
1 of 1 precincts reporting 144
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
USD 497 School Board Member USD 497 AT-LARGE
Candidate Name Votes
Melissa Y. Johnson 8824
Kelly Jones 6701
GR Gordon-Ross 4614
Gretchen Alix Lister 3689
James Alan Hollinger 2878
Jill Hayhurst 2151
Steve Wallace 1672
85 of 85 precincts reporting 30529
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
USD 343 School Board Member USD 343 POSITION 2 UNE
Candidate Name Votes
DeAnn Hupe Seib 156
Brian Damme 136
6 of 6 precincts reporting 292
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
USD 343 School Board Member USD 343 POSITION 4
Candidate Name Votes
Ryan Blosser 158
Jarae D Essman 112
6 of 6 precincts reporting 270
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
USD 343 School Board Member USD 343 POSITION 5
Candidate Name Votes
Ramon C. Gonzalez, Jr 260
6 of 6 precincts reporting 260
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
USD 343 School Board Member USD 343 POSITION 6
Candidate Name Votes
Nick Fergus 145
Stephanie Confer 140
6 of 6 precincts reporting 285
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
USD 348 School Board Member USD 348 DIST. 1 POSITI
Candidate Name Votes
Gregory L Kruger 710
13 of 13 precincts reporting 710
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
USD 348 School Board Member USD 348 DIST. 2 POSITI
Candidate Name Votes
Susan Schiffelbein 727
13 of 13 precincts reporting 727
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
USD 348 School Board Member USD 348 DIST. 3 POSITI
Candidate Name Votes
Chris Perry 695
13 of 13 precincts reporting 695
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
USD 450 School Board Member USD 450 DIST. A POSITI
Candidate Name Votes
Rosa R. Cavazos 22
Thomas P. Browne, Jr. 11
3 of 3 precincts reporting 33
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
USD 450 School Board Member USD 450 DIST. B POSITI
Candidate Name Votes
Erica Price 21
Jason A. Schulz 7
Ken Scott 4
3 of 3 precincts reporting 32
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
USD 450 School Board Member USD 450 DIST. C POSITI
Candidate Name Votes
Renae "Grame" Hansen 22
Matthew Stadler 10
3 of 3 precincts reporting 32
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
USD 289 School Board Member USD 289 POSITION 3 UNE
Candidate Name Votes
Jeremi Thompson 41
3 of 3 precincts reporting 41
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
USD 289 School Board Member USD 289 POSITION 4
Candidate Name Votes
Shane Pruitt 30
Tamera Aamold 12
3 of 3 precincts reporting 42
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
USD 289 School Board Member USD 289 POSITION 5
Candidate Name Votes
Amanda Donovan 33
Clyde L. Coons 10
3 of 3 precincts reporting 43
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
USD 289 School Board Member USD 289 POSITION 6
Candidate Name Votes
Todd Wilmarth 33
Juanita Peckham 10
3 of 3 precincts reporting 43
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
USD 491 School Board Member USD 491 AT-LARGE
Candidate Name Votes
Joseph Hurla 498
Eric Votaw 476
Michael P. Kelso 429
Eric Ahlander 247
7 of 7 precincts reporting 1650
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
USD 434 School Board Member USD 434 POSITION 4
Candidate Name Votes
Zachary Anshutz 26
3 of 3 precincts reporting 26
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
USD 434 School Board Member USD 434 POSITION 5
Candidate Name Votes
Tanner Black 25
3 of 3 precincts reporting 25
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
USD 434 School Board Member USD 434 POSITION 6
Candidate Name Votes
Amy Crotinger 22
3 of 3 precincts reporting 22
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
Wakarusa Kaw Drainage District
Candidate Name Votes
John Pendleton 8
Roger Kitsmiller 6
5 of 5 precincts reporting 14
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
Wakarusa Haskell Eudora Drainage Distric
Candidate Name Votes
Pete Wempe 37
Dwight C. Purvis 29
William Meairs Jr. 28
7 of 7 precincts reporting 94
(last updated 11/16/2017 12:19:37 PM)
Douglas County Kaw Drainage District
Candidate Name Votes
Mary Ann Stewart 257
John A. Naramore 238
Charles Taylor 223
4 of 4 precincts reporting 718

Election Questions

Lawrence Question One
Question
Lawrence Question One: Transit sales tax renewal

Answer Votes
Yes 10340
No 4384
Lawrence Question Two
Question
Lawrence Question Two: Infrastructure sales tax renewal

Answer Votes
Yes 10781
No 3927
Lawrence Question Three
Question
Lawrence Question Three: Affordable housing sales tax renewal/repurposing

Answer Votes
Yes 9148
No 5588

Election Totals

Count Name Count
PRECINCTS COUNTED - TOTAL 101
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL 74073
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL 17389